The 2019 Hardy Orchid Society Photographic Competition was held during the Autumn Meeting in Kidlington. Thanks to Jon Evans for judging the entries and to Neil Evans who organised the show. Details of the winners and their photographs follow

Open .pdf file with a summary of the results

Results of the Hardy Orchid Society Photographic Competition 2019

The Maren Talbot Photographic Trophy
Gillian Elsom
for her print of Ophrys insectifera in Class 4



Best Projected image
Gillian Elsom
for Epipactis helleborine in Class 15

Epipactis helleborine

Class 1: A wide area view (landscape or habitat) showing orchids in their natural environment, print size up to 7x5 inches.
(11 entries)

First
Gymnadenia conopsea
by Karen Gregory

Gymnadenia conopsea
Second
Himantoglossum hircinum
by Barry Taylor

Himantoglossum hircinum
Third
Ophrys sphegodes
by David Hughes

Ophrys sphegodes

Class 2: A group of at least three orchid plants. These can be all the same species/hybrid or a mixed group, print size up to 7x5 inches.
(14 entries)

First
Orchis quadripunctata
by Karen Gregor

Orchis quadripunctata
Second
Cephalanthera longifolia
by David Pearce

Cephalanthera longifolia
Third
Orchis mascula
by Ken Elsom


Class 3: A single orchid plant, usually the single stem arising from one tuber, print size up to 7x5 inches.
(14 entries)

First
Anacamptis palustris subsp. elegans
by Ken Elsom

Anacamptis palustris subsp. elegans

Second
Dactylorhiza maculata
by Barry Taylor


Dactylorhiza maculata
Third
Spiranthes spiralis
by Gillian Elsom


Spiranthes spiralis


Class 4: A close-up of an orchid, showing one or more entire inflorescence(s), print size up to 7×5 inches.
(15 entries)


First
Ophrys insectifera
by Gillian Elsom


Ophrys insectifera

The Maren Talbot Photographic Trophy

Second
Dactylorhiza fuchsii
by Hilary Pickersgill


Dactylorhiza fuchsii
Third
Paracaleana nigrita
by Steve Pickersgill


Paracaleana nigrita

Class 5: A close-up of an orchid showing part of an inflorescence, print size up to 7×5 inches.
(16 entries)

First
Caladenia harringtoniae
by Steve Pickersgill


Caladenia harringtoniae
Second
Anacamptis morio
by Hilary Pickersgill


Anacamptis morio
Third
Spiranthes spiralis
by Gillian Elsom

Spiranthes spiralis


Class 6: A wide area view (landscape or habitat) showing orchids in their natural environment, print size up to A4.
(11 entries)


First
Dactylorhiza sambucina
by Alan Blackman

Dactylorhiza sambucina
Second
Dactylorhiza fuchsii
by Barry Taylor


Dactylorhiza fuchsii
Third
Orchis pauciflora
by Karen Gregory


Orchis pauciflora

Class 7: A group of at least three orchid plants. These can be all the same species/hybrid or a mixed group, print size up to A4.
(15 entries)

First
Spiranthes spiralis
by David Pearce


Spiranthes spiralis

Second
Corallorhiza trifida
by Gillian Elsom


Corallorhiza trifida
Joint Third
Goodyera repens
by Karen Gregory


Goodyera repens
Joint Third
Caladenia longicauda subsp. redacta
by Steve Pickersgill


Caladenia longicauda subsp. redacta

Class 8: A single orchid plant, usually the single stem arising from one tuber, print size up to A4.
(14 entries)

First
Orchis anthropophora
by Ken Elsom


Orchis anthropophora
Second
Anacamptis morio
by Hilary Pickersgill


Anacamptis morio
Third
Ophrys insectifera
by Gillian Elsom


Ophrys insectifera

Class 9: A close-up of an orchid, showing one or more entire inflorescence(s), print size up to A4.
(16 entries)

First
Platanthera chlorantha
by Phil Smith


Platanthera chlorantha
Second
Anacamptis pyramidalis
by Gillian Elsom


Anacamptis pyramidalis
Third
Dactylorhiza fuchsii
by Richard Laurence


Dactylorhiza fuchsii

Class 10: A close-up of an orchid showing part of an inflorescence, print size up to A4.
(16 entries)

First
Ophrys tenthredinifera
by Steve Clements

Ophrys tenthredinifera
Second
Dactylodenia st-quintinii
by Hilary Pickersgill


Dactylodenia st-quintinii
Third
Epipactis leptochila
by Gillian Elsom

Epipactis leptochila

Class 11: A wide area view (landscape or habitat) showing orchids in their natural environment in jpeg form.
(21 entries)

First
Orchis mascula
by Steve Pickersgill


Orchis mascula
Second
Gymnadenia densiflora
by Alan Parfitt

Gymnadenia densiflora
Third
Dactylorhiza viridis
by Karen Gregory


Dactylorhiza viridis

Class 12: A group of at least three orchid plants. These can be all the same species/hybrid or a mixed group in jpeg form.
(24 entries)

First
Orchis anthropophora
by Ivar Edvinsen


Orchis anthropophora
Second
Drakaea glyptodon
by Steve Pickersgill


Drakaea glyptodon
Third
Dactylorhiza incarnata subsp. pulchella
by Tom Turner


Dactylorhiza incarnata subsp. pulchella

Class 13: A single orchid plant, usually the single stem arising from one tuber in jpeg form.
(23 entries)

First
Neottia nidus-avis
by Christopher Hoskin


Neottia nidus-avis
Second
Anacamptis morio
by Chris Nicholson


Anacamptis morio
Third
Liparis loeselii
by Mike Waller

Liparis loeselii

Class 14: A close-up of an orchid, showing one or more entire inflorescence(s), in jpeg form.
(26 entries)

First
Cephalanthera longifolia
by Alan Parfitt


Cephalanthera longifolia

Best Projected image
Second
Gymnadenia rhellicani
by Ken Elsom


Gymnadenia rhellicani
Third
Epipactis helleborine
by Gillian Elsom


Epipactis helleborine

Class 15: A close-up of an orchid showing part of an inflorescence, in jpeg form.
(26 entries)

First
Epipactis helleborine
by Gillian Elsom

Epipactis helleborine

Second
Caladenia caesarea subsp. caesarea
by Steve Pickersgill


Caladenia caesarea subsp. caesarea
Third
Ophrys apifera
by Sean Cole

Ophrys apifera

Class 17: Novice class, any hardy orchid print in jpeg form.
(6 entries)

First
Serapias lingua
by Jon Dunn

Serapias lingua
Second
Ophrys rhodia
by Jeff Hodgson

Ophrys rhodia
Third
Liparis loeselii & Epipactis palustris
by Callum Macgregor

Liparis loeselii & Epipactis palustris

Class 18: A hardy orchid subject that has been manipulated using any advanced software technique to create an artistic image. Print size up to A4.
(3 entries)

First
‘Orchidaceae freshly clicked’
by David Pearce

‘Orchidaceae freshly clicked’
Second
Spiranthes spiralis
by Gillian Elsom

Spiranthes spiralis
Third
Cypripedium calceolus
by Alan Blackman

Cypripedium calceolus

Class 19: A hardy orchid subject that has been manipulated using any advanced software technique to create an artistic image in jpeg form.
(2 entries)

Second
‘Yellow Bee Orchid’
by Steve Tandy


‘Yellow Bee Orchid’
Third
Untitled
by Catriona Campbell



Untitled