HOS Annual Plant Show 2008

Here are photographs of the first prize winning plants from the HOS Annual Plant Show 2008, which was held during the Spring Meeting at Kidlington.

Thanks are due to Mike Gasson for finding time to point his digital camera at the winning plants shown below.

All pictures have been provided by HOS members, who retain the copyright to their pictures.

None of the pictures may be reproduced without the photographer's permission.

 

Class 2:

 

3 Pots, native European (non native to Britain) orchids, distinct varieties

 

                           

 

                         Serapias godfreryi        Anacamptis papilonacea      Serapicamptis triloba                         

 

Richard Manuel

 

Class 3:

 

3 Pots, non-European, distinct varieties

 

                                          

 

           Pleione chunii                    Pleione yunnanensis    Pleione grandiflora (colour form cross)

 

 

Kath & Peter Fairhurst

 

Class 4:

 

3 pots hardy orchids, any country of origin, distinct varieties

 

                                             

 

      Anacamptis morio                     Pterostylis curta               Serapias olbia x cordigera

 

 

Michael Powell

 

Class 7:

 

Non-European hardy orchid

One pot

           

 

Disa 'Unilangley'

 

 

Ron Bowler

Class 9:

 

Orchis, Anacamptis or Neotinea

One pot

 

 

Anacamptis papilionacea

 

 

Richard Manuel

Class 10:

 

Ophrys

One pot

 

 

Ophrys garganica

 

 

Deborah Parsons & Ian Gill

 

Class 11:

 

Serapias

 One pot

 

 

Serapias olbia x neglecta

 

Michael Powell

Class 12:

 

 Cypripedium

 One pot

 

 

Cypripedium formosanum

 

Michael Powell

Class 14:

 

Pleione

One pot

 

 

Pleione Berapi 'Purple Sandpiper'

 

Maren Talbot

  

 

Class 15:

 

Beginners' Class

One pot any hardy orchid

 

 

Anacamptis morio x longicornu

 

Deborah Parsons & Ian Gill

 

 

 

BEST IN SHOW:

 

 

 

 

 

Anacamptis papilionacea

 

Richard Manuel