Photographic Competition 2003

 

The HOS Photo Competition 2003 was held on 22nd November during the Autumn Meeting at Wisley.  The judge this year was Robert Rolfe.
 
Below are the First Prize winning pictures from the 2003 Show -  to see a larger version of a picture, just click your mouse on the individual 'thumb-nail'. It is unfortunate that, with the limits on screen resolution and file sizes, the resulting images cannot do full justice to the clarity, colours and brilliance of the original pictures.
 
All pictures have been provided by HOS members, who retain the copyright to their pictures. None of these pictures may be reproduced without the owner's permission.
 

Class 1:

 

'Orchidaceous Landscape'  

(prints up to 7"x5")

 

   

 

  'Dactylorhiza maculata '

  

Joan Varley

 

Class 2:

 

'Group of Plants'  

(prints up to 7"x5")

 

   

 

'Neotinea ustulata '

  

Gary Tucknott

Class 3:

 

'Whole Plant'   

(prints up to 7"x5")

 

     

 

'Orchis mascula ' 

 

Raymond Gould 

 

Class 4:

 

'Close-up'  

(prints up to 7"x5")

 

    

 

'Gymnadenia conopsea '

  

Chris Barker

 

Class 5:

 

'Orchidaceous Landscape'

  (prints up to A4)

 

  

 

  'Himantoglossum hircinum & Anacamptis pyramidalis '

  Simon Andrew

 

Class 6:

 

'Group of Plants'  

(prints up to A4)

 

   

  

'Anacamptis morio '

  

Richard Laurence

 

Class 7:

 

'Whole Plant'  

(prints up to A4)

 

   

 

'Liparis paludosus '

  

John Devries

 

Class 8:

 

'Close-up'  

(prints up to A4)

 

     

 

'Orchis anthropophora '

  

Richard Laurence

 

Class 9:

 

'Orchidaceous Landscape'

 (35mm colour slide)

 

 

  'Dactylorhiza romana ' 

 

 Richard Manuel

 

Class 10:

 

'Group of Plants'  

(35mm colour slide)

 

  

 

  'Serapias cordigera ' 

 

Kath Tait

 

Class 11:

 

'Whole Plant' 

(35mm colour slide)

 

 

  

'Pseudorchis albida '

  

Patrick Marks

 

Class 12:

 

'Close-up' 

(35mm colour slide)

 

 

  

'Dactylorhiza sambucina '

  

Don Tait