HOS Annual Plant Show 2009

Here are photographs of the first prize winning plants from the HOS Annual Plant Show 2009, which was held during the Spring Meeting at Kidlington.

Thanks are due to Mike Gasson for finding time to point his digital camera at the winning plants shown below and to Brian Walker for acting as the judge.

All pictures have been provided by HOS members, who retain the copyright to their pictures.

None of the pictures may be reproduced without the photographer's permission.

 

Class 2:

 

3 Pots, native European (non native to Britain) orchids, distinct varieties

 

                                      

 

                          Neotinea tridentata        Anacamptis laxiflora     Serapias lingua ''Lemon & Lime'                      

 

Michael Powell

 

Class 3:

 

3 Pots, non-European, distinct varieties

 

              

 

           Pleione Ueli Wackernagel                       Pleione Piton                    Pleione Alishan 'Merlin'          

 

Kath & Peter Fairhurst

 

Class 4:

 

3 pots hardy orchids, any country of origin, distinct varieties

 

                                             

 

      Cyripedium formosanum              Cypripedium 'Hank Small          Cypripedium 'Michael   

 

Michael Powell

 

Class 6:

Native European (not native to Britain) orchid One pot

Serapias olbia x neglecta

Malcolm Brownsword

Class 7:

 

Non-European hardy orchid

One pot

           

 

Pleione Piton 

 

Kath & Peter Fairhurst

Class 9:

 

Orchis, Anacamptis or Neotinea

One pot

 

 

Anacamptis papilionacea x morio

 

Malcolm Brownsword

 

Class 10:

 

Ophrys

One pot

 

 

Ophrys sicula

 

Michael Powell

Class 11:

 

Serapias

 One pot

 

 

Serapias lingua

 

Malcolm Brownsword

 

 Class 13:

 

Calanthe

One pot

 

 

Calanthe discolor

 

Celia Wright

 Class 14:

 

Pleione

One pot

 

 

Pleione Asama 'Red Grouse'

 

Maren Talbot

 

Class 15:

 

Beginners' Class

One pot any hardy orchid

 

 

Cymbidium goeringii

 

Wilma & Jim Wright

 

 

BEST IN SHOW:

 

 

 

 

Cymbidium goeringii

 

Wilma & Jim Wright